CLA-2-91:RR:NC:MM:114 I82245

Mr. Rick Mosley
Kuehne & Nagel, Inc.
Dallas Branch
101 Wrangler Drive, Suite 201
Coppell, TX 75019

RE: The tariff classification of a clock/lamp from China

Dear Mr. Mosley:

In your letter dated June 4, 2002, on behalf of Office Depot, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling on a clock/lamp from China. A sample of the clock/lamp was submitted with the ruling request. The submitted item number E127284 (A) is a clock and lamp combination article. The combination article consists of a battery operated quartz analog desk/table clock and electric lamp in a molded plastic and metal housing. The entire article measures approximately 6 inches in length, 7 inches in width, and extends from 9 inches to 18 inches in height. The clock measures approximately 3 inches in diameter. The face of the clock features the traditional Arabic numbers 1 through 12 around the periphery corresponding to the hours of the day. The clock has a round dial with hour, minute and second hands. There are no jewels in the movement. The clock requires one AA battery to operate. The battery is included. The article contains an on/off switch for the lamp and a halogen bulb. The light operates by a 6 1/2 foot electrical cord.

The applicable subheading for the clock/lamp will be 9105.91.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clocks; other; electrically operated; other. The rate of duty will be 30 each plus 6.9 percent ad valorem on the case plus 5.3 percent on the battery.

Your sample is being returned as requested.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 646-733-3019.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division